Nature - Wild Flowers

This gallery highlights many of the flowers than can be seen in the Nature Preserve. 

Click to open Flower List

Click on an image to expand and get additional information.

Photos by Dan Quinn

Scientific Name
Common Name
Aquilegia formosa
Chrimson Columbine
Calochortus albus
White Globe Lily
Cardamine californica
Milkmaids
Castilleja densiflora ssp. Densiflora
Owls-clover
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. poveridianum
Soap Plant
Crepis vesica
Weedy Hawksbeard
Cynoglossum grande
Hound's Tongue
Delphinium patens ssp. patens
Spreading Larkspur
Dipterostemon capitatus
Blue Dicks
Diplacus aurantiacus
Sticky Monkeyflower
Fritillaria affinis
Checker Lily
Iris douglasiana
Douglas' Iris
Lathyrus vestitus
Common Pacific Pea
Lonicera hispidula
Hairy Honeysuckle
Lupine
Lupinus ssp.
Lysimachia latifolia
Pacific Starflower
Maianthemum stellatum
Slim Solomon
Marah fabacea
California Man-root
Mimulus aurantiacus ssp australis
Sticky Monkeyflower
Pedicularis densiflora
Warrior's Plume
Primula hendersonii
Mosquito Bill (or Shooting Star)
Ranunculus californicus
California Buttercup
Rosa Californica
California Wild Rose
Sanicula bipinnatifida
Purple Sanicle
Sisyinchium bellum
Western Blue-eyed Grass
Solanum umbelliferum
Blue Witch Nightshade
Taraxia ovata
Suncup
Toxicodendron diversilobum
Poison Oak
Toxicoscordion femontii
Fremonts Star Lily
Trillium chloropetalum
Giant Wakerobin
Tritelia laxa
Ithuriels Spear
Wyethia agustifolia
Narrow-leaved Mule Ears
Herb Dengler Print Available
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Click to Close Flower List

Click          for a website to view Herb Dengler Prints

Scientific Name
Common Name
Aquilegia formosa
Chrimson Columbine
Calochortus albus
White Globe Lily
Cardamine californica
Milkmaids
Castilleja densiflora ssp. Densiflora
Owls-clover
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. poveridianum
Soap Plant
Crepis vesica
Weedy Hawksbeard
Cynoglossum grande
Hound's Tongue
Delphinium patens ssp. patens
Spreading Larkspur
Dipterostemon capitatus
Blue Dicks
Diplacus aurantiacus
Sticky Monkeyflower
Fritillaria affinis
Checker Lily
Iris douglasiana
Douglas' Iris
Lathyrus vestitus
Common Pacific Pea
Lonicera hispidula
Hairy Honeysuckle
Lupine
Lupinus ssp.
Lysimachia latifolia
Pacific Starflower
Maianthemum stellatum
Slim Solomon
Marah fabacea
California Man-root
Mimulus aurantiacus ssp australis
Sticky Monkeyflower
Pedicularis densiflora
Warrior's Plume
Primula hendersonii
Mosquito Bill (or Shooting Star)
Ranunculus californicus
California Buttercup
Rosa Californica
California Wild Rose
Sanicula bipinnatifida
Purple Sanicle
Sisyinchium bellum
Western Blue-eyed Grass
Solanum umbelliferum
Blue Witch Nightshade
Taraxia ovata
Suncup
Toxicodendron diversilobum
Poison Oak
Toxicoscordion femontii
Fremonts Star Lily
Trillium chloropetalum
Giant Wakerobin
Tritelia laxa
Ithuriels Spear
Wyethia agustifolia
Narrow-leaved Mule Ears